Club Hill Estates
Big brick houses on real lots, minutes from Lake Ray Hubbard
Club Hill Estates is an established southeast Garland neighborhood (75043) off Broadway and Centerville, tucked between the Duck Creek greenbelt and Lake Ray Hubbard. The homes are large, conventionally built brick single-family houses on generous lots. That is the kind of square footage and yard that new construction elsewhere in DFW no longer prices within reach. Garland sits in Dallas County, and Club Hill is zoned to Garland ISD. Redfin reported a median sale price of roughly $375K over the trailing 12 months (as of July 2026), down about 11% year over year, which makes this one of the few DFW submarkets where a prepared buyer still has real negotiating leverage.
Price Range
$300K – $450K
Property Types
Single-family brick, Traditional one-story, Two-story resale
Year Built
1970s–1990s
HOA: No mandatory HOA on most Club Hill Estates streets. Dues and deed restrictions vary by street, so verify by address before you write an offer.
Schools
Garland ISD
Commute & Access
~10 min to Lake Ray Hubbard · ~25 min to Downtown Dallas via I-30 · President George Bush Turnpike (TX-190) north for Richardson and Plano
Highlights
What makes Club Hill Estates stand out
- Median sale price ~$375K (Redfin, trailing 12 months, July 2026), down ~11% YoY, a genuine buyer’s negotiating window
- Homes averaging ~42 days on market, so there is room to inspect, negotiate, and ask for concessions
- 2,000+ sq ft brick homes on generous lots for well under DFW new-construction pricing
- Lake Ray Hubbard (~21,000 acres of boating and fishing) minutes away, so you get lake access without Rockwall pricing
- Duck Creek greenbelt trail system and Duck Creek Golf Club nearby
- Garland ISD’s district-wide Choose Your School open enrollment lets families apply beyond their zoned campus
Best Fit
Square footage and a real yard instead of a small lot in a new master-plan, Lake Ray Hubbard access at a Garland price rather than a Rockwall one, and solid 1970s–1990s brick construction with renovation upside. Honest framing: Club Hill is the value entry into Garland, not a trophy address.
Nearby Amenities
- Lake Ray Hubbard: ~21,000 acres for boating, sailing, and fishing
- Eastern Hills Park (~12 acres)
- Anita C. Hill Park at Indian Lake
- Duck Creek greenbelt trail system
- Duck Creek Golf Club
- Firewheel Town Center shopping and dining a short drive north
Major Employers Nearby
- Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Garland
- Garland ISD
- City of Garland
- Kraft Heinz Garland plant
- Downtown Dallas (~25 min via I-30)
- Richardson Telecom Corridor (via PGBT)
Check these before you offer
The trade-offs a listing will not mention. None of these are reasons not to buy here; they are the things worth pricing in.
- The market here softened materially, down roughly 11% year over year as of July 2026. That is the buyer's opportunity and it is also a warning against pricing off older comps.
- The homes are 1970s to 1990s, so roofs, HVAC, and on the oldest stock cast iron drain lines are live inspection items.
- There is no verified mandatory association across most of the neighborhood. Deed restrictions vary street by street, so pull them for the specific address.
- The zoned campuses sit in the middle of the state's scale. Garland ISD's Choose Your School open enrollment is a real option but it is an application, not an entitlement.
- Garland is in Dallas County, so the tax and appraisal picture differs from the Collin County suburbs.
- Lake access is a short drive rather than walkable, and the commute is car-dependent outside the Blue Line corridor.
Club Hill Estates: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Club Hill Estates a good place to buy in Garland?
What schools serve Club Hill Estates?
Does Club Hill Estates have an HOA?
How close is Club Hill Estates to Lake Ray Hubbard?
What is the commute from Club Hill Estates to Downtown Dallas?
Nearby
More Garland neighborhoods
- FirewheelGarland’s highest-priced address: golf-course lots on the Bush Turnpike$450K – $750K+
- CamelotThe Garland pocket where some streets are zoned Richardson ISD: check the address before you offer$280K – $450K
- Arbor CreekAn established Garland neighborhood with a registered associationRoughly $250K – $410K depending on plan and condition, around Garland's approximate $275K to $287K band (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026). Ask for current comps with an as-of month.
- Garland Downtown Historic District52 buildings around the square, the oldest from 1897, two blocks from the Blue LineProduct-dependent: lofts and apartments around the square rather than houses, with older single-family in the surrounding streets from roughly $200K. Garland's citywide band is approximately $275K to $287K (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026). Ask for current availability with an as-of month.
- Myers MeadowAn established Garland neighborhood with a registered associationRoughly $250K – $420K depending on plan and condition, around Garland's approximate $275K to $287K band (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026). Ask for current comps with an as-of month.
- OakridgeAn established Garland neighborhood with a registered associationRoughly $250K – $400K depending on plan and condition, around Garland's approximate $275K to $287K band (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026). The market softened across that window; ask for current comps with an as-of month.
- SpringparkAn established Garland neighborhood with a registered associationRoughly $260K – $430K depending on plan and condition, around and above Garland's approximate $275K to $287K band (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026). Ask for current comps with an as-of month.
- Travis College Hill Historic DistrictTwelve houses on 11th Street, listed on the National Register in 2017Effectively unquotable: twelve homes do not make a market, and individual sales here are rare and driven by condition and restoration quality. Garland's citywide band is approximately $275K to $287K (Redfin, readings between January and June 2026), which tells you little about this street. Ask Mali for the actual sale history.